Ashley Madison Super Bowl Ad
fermiwords

Ashley Madison Super Bowl Ad

HARFORD COUNTY
POB 663
FOREST HILL, MD EDITION ~ 2012 Congratulations and Thank You to the Dietz Family for selling over $2000 of farm fair catalog ads and the Miller family for coming in second, the Dietz and Miller families are all are members of the Homeschool Heart in Hand 4-H Club, which was the top selling club that sold over $2300 worth of ads.

Congratulations to the Harford County 4-H Horse Bowl participants and their coaches Sara Meagher and Peggy Smilko.

Caroline Copes, Avery Dedeo, Alexandra Regula and Madison Slencak represented the senior team.

Emma Olsen, Caleb Olsen, Iain Olsen, Mary Olsen and Christina Regula represented the intermediate team.

Both teams placed 6th.

Lauren Bachur placed 8th in the individual rankings and qualifies to compete for a place on the state team to represent Maryland at the 2012 Eastern National 4-H Horse Round-Up in Kentucky.

Congratulations to the Harford County 4-H Horse Bowl participants and their coaches Deborah Skillman, Abi Skillman, Michele Usselman and Diana Russell.

Megan Cullip, Alexandra Regula, Allie Weber and Lauren Bachur represented the Senior Team

and Taylor Crews, Kyle Russell, Tanner Russell, Alexis Sevison, and Stephanie Usselman represented the Intermediate Team.

Both teams placed 6th.

Sheep & Wool Skillathon, May 6 At the MD Sheep & Wool Festival The Cecil County

Breeders Fair is

June 2nd.Registrations must be postmarked by May 7th.

Visit the Harford County website www.harford.umd.edu for an entry form and premium book.

NEXT VOLUNTEER ASSOCIATION MEETING JUNE 4 7:00 p.m.at the Extension Office
Congratulations Graduates! We welcome you to share your knowledge and experience with new members or clubs as a UME volunteer.
Educating People To Help Themselves
Local Governments U.S.Department of Agriculture Cooperating

The University of Maryland laws and regulations on nondiscrimination regarding race, color, religion, age, national origin, sex and disability.

Inquiries regarding compliance with Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, as amended; Title IX of the Educational Amendments; Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973; and the Americans With Disabilities Act of 1990; or related legal requirements should be directed to the Director of Personnel/Human Relations, Office of the Dean, College of Agriculture and Natural Resources, Symons Hall, College Park, MD available
for
pick

up Extension
Office

during regular
business
hours.(Mon-Fri from 8am-4:30pm). have will only be
made at the time of
pick Farm Fair

This is a firm deadline

NO EXCEPTIONS

ALL entries (indoor & outdoor) will be completed online!!!

The online entries will cease at midnight on June 8 and you will

no longer be able to make an entry.

Plan ahead and enter early to avoid the disappointment of not being able to show!

ENTRY DEADLINE JUNE 8 FAIR ENTRY PACKET PICK-UP JULY 11 HARFORD COUNTY FARM FAIR IMPORTANT INFORMATION MAY 1 DEADLINE FOR ALL DOG & HORSE ID CARDS MAY 1 DEADLINE FOR ALL ANIMAL LEASES MAY 7 & 8 Tagging & Weighing for all market sheep, goats & swine JUNE 8 DEADLINE FOR COUNTY FAIR ENTRIES (online only) JULY 1 ALL BREED ANIMALS MUST BE REGISTERED IN 4- JULY 1 Animal Husbandry/Quality Assurance online training deadline JULY 11 Start date to PICK UP FARM FAIR PACKETS they will not be mailed JULY 24 Indoor entries must be brought to the fairgrounds from 1:30-5:00pm JULY 25 ALL market animals on fairgrounds by 12:00 noon JULY 26-29 Please take the time to read the General Rules, Rules for Outdoor Exhibitors, Indoor Exhibitors and Livestock Sale Information!

HARFORD COUNTY Congratulations to Harford County Public Speaking/Communication Contest Participants and thank you to the judges:

Amy Buckler, Edith Buckler, Cortney Carnoggio, Jake Freeman, Donna Ichniowski and Deborah .

Champion-Kirsten DiBastiani, Res.Champion-Sarah Ortt, Blue Ribbon-Kelly Foulk.Jr.

Champion-Nikki Holmes, Res.Champion-Mary Ann Moubarak, Blue Ribbons-Mohammed Moubarak and Anthony .Champion-Sarah Ortt, Res.

Champion-Andrew Wood.

Jr.Champion-Stephen Schultz, Res.Champion-Madeleine Ortt and White Ribbon-Frederick .

Champion-Katelyn Dietz.

Int.Champion:

Emily Dietz, Res.Champion-Sarah Dietz and Blue Ribbon-Noah Sekowski.

Jr.Champion-Anthony Fulco, Reserve Champion-Nikki Holmes and Blue Ribbons-Mohammed Moubarak, Allison Hopkins, Mary Anne Moubarak and Ava Sekowski.

Radio Spot: Int.Champion-Michael Wood, Res.

Champion-Casey Moore.

Jr.

Champion-Nikki Holmes and Res.Champion-Naomi Bajko .

4-H Pledge: Champion-Anthony Fulco and Res.Champion-Nikki Holmes.Clovers: MAY 7 & 8 TAGGING & WEIGHING Tagging and weighing for all sheep, goats, and swine will be held at the Harford County Equestrian Center (fairgrounds) on May 7 & 8 from 5:00 p.m.

until 7:00 p.m.Congratulations Meal Appeal Teams, what a great turnout!

Everyone had fun, learned the value of teamwork and public speaking, did great presentations and helped to set up and take down very efficiently.

The results for Mixed Teams were:

Champions - Jarrettsville Jets; Reserve Champions Churchville Champions; Country Life Blue Ribbon and North Harford Blue Ribbon.

Junior teams were:

Champions - Cloverettes & Friends; Reserve Champions - Super Explorer 4-H Team and Blue Ribbon - APG Military Club.

2 What are your expectations of 4-H?

Want to know how a club works?

Make sure you are not missing out on any 4-H opportunities!

If you have questions, this meeting is where to find all of your answers.

Call the Extension Office to let us know you are attending.

Orientation starts 7:00 p.m.at the Extension Office.
MAY 7 or MAY 30 NEW MEMBER/PARENT ORIENTATION

ACHIEVEMENT NIGHT - OUTSTANDING 4-

will be selected with high honors
ashley madison super bowl ad
.

Girls:
Boys: HANNAH BURGESS

COREY ADKINS SARAH BURTON
JEREMY ADKINS ALLISON DIETZ
TRAVIS ADKINS CASSIE GARCIA

EAMON MULLIGAN
Third Year Award:

Fifth Year Award:

Seventh Year Award:

Ninth Year Award:

JOEY BURGESS

JACOB HESTON

LOGAN MILLER

JOSH FREEMAN SARAH ORTT

EMILY DIETZ

EMMY DALLAM

Best Story Award: Junior-SARAH BURTON------Intermediate KELLY FOULK------Senior-REBECCA POSTOWSKI

OUTSTANDING CLUB AWARD:

SUPER EXPLORERS 4-H TEAM

DIAMOND CLOVER AWARDS:

Level One Amethyst: Level Two Aquamarine:
Level Three Ruby

Level Four - Sapphire
JUDGING & BOWL TEAM Balasus, Amos Beichler, Zachary Beichler, Garce Coomes, Abigail Evans, Bethany Evans and Karah Morse.

Horse Bowl:

Lauren Bachur, Taylor Crews, Megan Cullip, Alex Regula, Kyle Russell, Tanner Russell, Lexie Sevison, Stephanie Usselman and Allie Weber.

Dairy Bowl:

Sam Ackerman, Belle Dallam, Emmy Dallam and Henry Taxdal.

Dog Bowl:

Amy Lasarko, Robin Nichols and Hannah Ward.Horse Judging & Hippology:

Maddie Fraiji, Emma Olsen, Mary Olsen and Abigail Skillman Poultry Judging:

Lydia Braun

Purchasing Power Challenge:

Madeleine Ortt, Sarah Ortt and Sarah Stauffer.Livestock Judging:

Noah Sekowski and Michael Wood Livestock Skill-a-Thon:

Anne Maxwell, Ned Maxwell, Noah Sekowski, Andrew Wood and Michael Wood.

COREY TOWNSEND AARON TOEPFER STEPHEN SCHULTZ EMMA KOOP BRANDON KOOP NICK CARINI SARAH ORTT KELLY FOULK SARAH DIETZ KATELYN DIETZ EMILY DIETZ KIRSTEN DIBASTIANI MATTHEW DAVIS KAYLEIGH TOEPFER MADELEINE ORTT NIKKI HOLMES ALLISON DIETZ HANNAH KOOP 3
4-H club leaders of all 4-H clubs will need to file and submit a 990-N e-Postcard to the IRS for
2011.

The e-Postcard must be filed by May 15, 2012.

To find the 990-N e-Postcard go to:
you do not have internet access, please call the office at 410-638-3255 to set up a time to use one of our computers.

FYI - WEEKLY UPDATES ARE EMAILED TO THE CLUB LEADERS EVERY FRIDAY OR AS EVENTS OCCUR.MAY 15 - IMPORTANT NOTICE TO ALL CLUB LEADERS Four $4,000 scholarships will be awarded to youth who qualify and submit their applications by June 1.

Electronic versions of the application can be downloaded Show in Fort Worth, Texas on January 31, 2009.

LEADER AWARDS Outstanding First Year 4-: Brennan Stewart, Kayla Smithon, Christina Regula, Devin Hyman, Allison Hopkins, Allison Dietz, Lindsey Crockett, Maddie Andrews and Catherine Andrews.

Up & Coming 8,9 & 10 Year Olds:

Heather Wheeler, Emily Toepfer, John Stauffer, Brandon Smithson, Frederick Schultz, Brynn Schaedel, Tanner Russell, Katelyn Ruehl, Lina Goetz, Sydney Forwood, Belle Dallam, Hannah Burgess, Amelia Beichler and Corey Trimble, Aaron Toepfer, Sarah Stauffer, Alexandra Regula, Karah Morse, Emma Koop, Melissa Grimmel, Josh Freeman, Katelyn Dietz, Emmy Dallam, Ariel Bradenbaugh and Amanda Balasus.

Service: Micayla Velez, Kayleigh Toepfer, Jamie Rickey, Moriah Ray, Holly Miller, Emily Lewis, Jacob Heston, Caroline Copes, Becky Burgess and Luann Blake.Growing & Going 11, 12 & 13 Year Olds: Micayla Velez, Cory Townsend, Natalie Thompson, Jessica Rotondo, Madie Poteet, Katie Poteet, Valerie Nichols, Anne Maxwell, Amanda Lietuvnikas, Paul Johnson, Samantha Hanlon, Corey Hagan, Kelsey Gilligan, Taylor Dawson, Matthew Davis, Emmy Dallam, Nick Carini and Joey Burgess.

Citizenship:

Samantha Welsch, Emma Stump, Madison Slencak, Rebecca Postowski, Megan Merryman, Levi Graham, Grace Graham, Taylor Dawson and Josie Dallam.: Aidan Wiley, Abigail Skillman, Noah Sekowski, Stephen Schultz, Ashley Ruehl, Kyle Lewis, Kaitlyn Hopkins, Richie Goles, Cassie Garcia, Sarah Fielder, Emily Dietz and Kirsten DiBastiani.

Unsung 4-:

Cory Townsend, Hannah Toepfer, Anna Stimax, Jeremy Markovic, Beth Johnson, Nikki Holmes, Ben DiBastiani, Chelsea Dawson, Ellie Daney and Nick Carini.

4-H Ambassadors:

Samantha Welsch, Deana Trimble, Nicole Sexton, Brooke Sexton, Rebecca Postowski, Karah Morse, Emily Lewis, Beth Johnson, Sarah Fielder, Nick Carini, Becky Burgess, Lydia Braun, Jordan Borkoski and Amanda Balasus.

2012 Newly Minter, Elizabeth Galbreath, Josh Freeman, Kelly Foulk and Ariel Breidenbaugh.

JUNE 1 MD GRAIN PRODUCERS UTILIZATION BOARD SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM

The MDGA hosts a very well attended and competitive youth show each year with breed classes and showmanship.

The venue is Howard County Fair Grounds and the judge is Christen Adels.

This is an ADGA sanctioned Combined Junior/Senior show.

For entry forms with all information, go to: www.marylanddairygoat.org and lick on upcoming events.

JUNE 22 MARYLAND DAIRY GOAT ASSOCIATION ANNUAL YOUTH SHOW any volunteer who would potentially get ready for the fairs and get ready to lead by example!

MAY 22 - UME VOLUNTEER TRAINING 7:00 pm at the Extension

4 The conference will be held at the University of Maryland Eastern Shore.

It will include a morning of service, motivational speakers, a wide range of seminars and workshops with time for teens to relax and get to know each other and the many adventures and opportunities offered by 4-H and the University of Maryland.

Visit www.maryland4h.org for registration and details.
need YOU.

Please schedule some time now to spend at camp a few hours during the day, in the evening or even overnight.

The time you share will be very special and rewarding, not only to you but also to the youth who attend camp.

Chaperones must be UME trained.

UME training offered on May 22, 7:00 p.m.at the Extension Office.

ALL overnight chaperones must be CAMP JUNE 25 26 27 28 - 29

JUNIOR CAMP JULY 9 10 11 - 12

CCCAM CAMP VOLUNTEERS WE NEED YOUR HELP JUNE 25-29 MARYLAND TEEN FOCUS LEARNING & LEADERSHIP CONFERENCE

4-H club members are more important than the project.

Project work is one of the best devices for developing young people.

and is characteristic of the 4-H program.

4- attitudes and courtesy, as well as appropriate dress and physical appearance.

Competition is a part of life and should be recognized in 4-H as a human trait, but competition requires careful planning and safeguards when used as an educational device.

No 4-H award is worth sacrificing the reputation of a 4-H member or leader.

A blue ribbon 4-&#x.
© 2012 labroda
Downloadic - infolari - Contact · Privacy Policy